2006 Election Results

Full results

For full details of votes for all candidates in each ward, including percentage share of votes cast, please see:

Overall results:

  • Labour: 30 seats
  • Liberal Democrats: 27 seats

Total votes cast: 55,599

Turnout: 35.82%

Results by ward

For summary elections results by ward see below:

Alexandra

 
Candidate elected Party Number of votes
David Beacham Liberal Democrats 1914
Wayne Hoban Liberal Democrats 1937
Susan Oatway Liberal Democrats 1966

 


Bounds Green

 
Candidate elected Party Number of votes
Matthew Cooke Labour 1213
Ali Demirci Liberal Democrats 1212
John Oakes Liberal Democrats 1167

 


Bruce Grove

 
Candidate elected Party Number of votes
Ray Dodds Labour 1334
Dilek Dogus Labour 1299
Emma Jones Labour 1245

 


Crouch End

 
Candidate elected Party Number of votes
Ronald Aitken Liberal Democrats 1820
Linda Weber Liberal Democrats 1870
David Winskill Liberal Democrats 1771

 


Fortis Green

 
Candidate elected Party Number of votes
Sara Beynon Liberal Democrats 1855
Matthew Davies Liberal Democrats 1719
Martin Newton Liberal Democrats 1700

 


Harringay

 
Candidate elected Party Number of votes
Karen Alexander Liberal Democrats 1308
Gina Adamou Labour 1254
Carolyn Aisha Baker Liberal Democrats 1159

 


Highgate

 
Candidate elected Party Number of votes
Bob Hare Liberal Democrats 1534
Justin Portess Liberal Democrats 1523
Neil Williams Liberal Democrats 1405

 


Hornsey

 
Candidate elected Party Number of votes
Robert Gorrie Liberal Democrats 1388
Errol Reid Liberal Democrats 1530
Monica Whyte Liberal Democrats 1432

 


Muswell Hill

 
Candidate elected Party Number of votes
Jonathan Bloch Liberal Democrats 2060
Gail Engert Liberal Democrats 2037
Sheila Rainger Liberal Democrats 1916

 


Noel Park

 
Candidate elected Party Number of votes
Alan Dobbie Labour 1124
Catherine Harris Liberal Democrats 1114
Mughal Fiyaz Akhtar Liberal Democrats 1031

 


Northumberland Park

 
Candidate elected Party Number of votes
Sheila Peacock Labour 1445
John Bevan Labour 1434
Amin Kaushika Labour 1392

 


Seven Sisters

 
Candidate elected Party Number of votes
Dhirendra Basu Labour 1216
Fred Knight Labour 1195
Claire Kober Labour 1124

 


St Ann’s

 
Candidate elected Party Number of votes
Nilgun Canver Labour 1184
Brian Haley Labour 1195
Robert Harris Labour 1064

 


Stroud Green

 
Candidate elected Party Number of votes
Edmund Butcher Liberal Democrats 1530
Laura Edge Liberal Democrats 1739
Richard Wilson Liberal Democrats 1438

 


Tottenham Green

 
Candidate elected Party Number of votes
Isidoros Diakides Labour 1180
Harry Lister Labour 1111
Bernice Vanier Labour 1119

 


Tottenham Hale

 
Candidate elected Party Number of votes
Lorna Reith Labour 1439
Alan Stanton Labour 1376
Sheik Thompson Labour 1246

 


West Green

 
Candidate elected Party Number of votes
Eddie Griffith Labour 1192
Gmmh Rahman Khan Labour 1135
Antonia Mallett Labour 1073

 


White Hart Lane

 
Candidate elected Party Number of votes
Charles Adje Labour 1370
Gideon Bull Labour 1344
Elisabeth Santry Labour 1195

 

Woodside

 
Candidate elected Party Number of votes
Patrick Egan Labour 1353
George Meehan Labour 1354
Jayanti Patel Labour 1318